Legislative and Regulatory Update
[…] protecting children and the interests of the offenders in avoiding an erroneous
risk assessment, while providing reasonable procedures designed to ensure an
accurate classification. Therefore, the statutes and guidelines are consistent
with the Due Process Clause. The judgment of the district court was affirmed.
Election
The present appeal
is filed by the appellant, Secretary of the State of California against the
judgement of a lower county court requiring the Secretary to refrain from
enforcing the portion of Elections Code Section 3103.5 which requires a special
absentee voter to sign an oath “that by returning my voted ballot by facsimile
[(fax)] transmission I have waived my right to have my ballot kept secret.”
The trial court in petition for writ of mandate filed by the plaintiffs held
that the oath violated the State of California’s constitutional provision
Article II, section 7 as the oath could not be severed from the statute. The