Legislative and Regulatory Update
[…] Although the complaint asserted only state-law claims, the defendants removed the case to the district court based upon their belief that it actually alleged violations of federal securities laws, which fell within the scope of the SLUSA.

The Eleventh Circuit also found that the district court properly dismissed, with prejudice, all claims of class-wide wrongdoing, even though the plaintiff had amended the complaint to delete all references to untrue statements and all fraud claims.

The petition for certiorari argued that the requirement of SLUSA, 15 U.S.C.A. § 77p(b), providing that "no covered class action based upon the statutory or common law of any State ... may be maintained in any state or federal court" did not authorize dismissal, with prejudice, of those claims in the complaint that did not require consideration of misrepresentations in connection with the purchase or sale of a security.